Breaking

15th Screen Actors Guild Awards – 2009 Winners

The 15th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, also known as the SAG Awards, has named this year's honorees for outstanding performances in 2008 in five film and eight primetime television categories and for film and television stunt ensembles.

Held at the Shrine Exposition Center in Los Angeles on Sunday night, January 25, 2009, the winners were unveiled as actors themselves selected the best performances from amongst their peers for movies and television in the year 2008.

Here is the complete list of nominees and winners (in red) for the 15th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards:

MOTION PICTURE CATEGORY

Actor

* Frank Langella, Frost/Nixon
* Sean Penn, Milk
* Richard Jenkins, The Visitor
* Brad Pitt, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
* Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler

Actress

* Angelina Jolie, Changeling
* Anne Hathaway, Rachel Getting Married
* Meryl Streep, Doubt
* Melissa Leo, Frozen River
* Kate Winslet, Revolutionary Road

Supporting Actor

* Josh Brolin, Milk
* Robert Downey Jr., Tropic Thunder
* Philip Seymour Hoffman, Doubt
* Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
* Dev Patel, Slumdog Millionaire

Supporting Actress

* Penelope Cruz, Vicky Cristina Barcelona
* Amy Adams, Doubt
* Viola Davis, Doubt
* Kate Winslet, The Reader
* Taraji P. Henson, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Ensemble Cast

* The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
* Doubt
* Milk
* Frost/Nixon
* Slumdog Millionaire

Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

* THE DARK KNIGHT (Warner Bros. Pictures)
* HELLBOY II: THE GOLDEN ARMY (Universal Pictures)
* INDIANA JONES AND THE KINGDOM OF THE CRYSTAL SKULL (Paramount Pictures)
* IRON MAN (Paramount Pictures)
* WANTED (Universal Pictures)

TELEVISION CATEGORY

Actor in a Telefilm or Miniseries

* RALPH FIENNES / Bernard Lafferty – “BERNARD AND DORIS” (HBO)
* PAUL GIAMATTI / John Adams – “JOHN ADAMS” (HBO)
* KEVIN SPACEY / Ron Klain – “RECOUNT” (HBO)
* KIEFER SUTHERLAND / Jack Bauer – “24: REDEMPTION” (FOX)
* TOM WILKINSON / Benjamin Franklin – “JOHN ADAMS” (HBO)

Actress in a Telefilm or Miniseries

* LAURA DERN / Katherine Harris – “RECOUNT” (HBO)
* LAURA LINNEY / Abigail Adams – “JOHN ADAMS” (HBO)
* SHIRLEY MacLAINE / Coco Chanel – “COCO CHANEL” (Lifetime)
* PHYLICIA RASHAD / Lena Younger – “A RAISIN IN THE SUN” (Lifetime)
* SUSAN SARANDON / Doris Duke – “BERNARD AND DORIS” (HBO)

Actress in a Drama Series

* SALLY FIELD / Nora Walker – “BROTHERS & SISTERS” (ABC)
* MARISKA HARGITAY / Det. Olivia Benson – “LAW & ORDER: SPECIAL VICTIMS UNIT” (NBC)
* HOLLY HUNTER / Grace Hanadarko – “SAVING GRACE” (TNT)
* ELISABETH MOSS / Peggy Olson – “MAD MEN” (AMC)
* KYRA SEDGWICK / Dep. Chief Brenda Johnson – “THE CLOSER” (TNT)

Actor in a Drama Series

* MICHAEL C. HALL / Dexter Morgan – “DEXTER” (Showtime)
* JON HAMM / Don Draper – “MAD MEN” (AMC)
* HUGH LAURIE / Gregory House – “HOUSE” (FOX)
* WILLIAM SHATNER / Denny Crane – “BOSTON LEGAL” (ABC)
* JAMES SPADER / Alan Shore – “BOSTON LEGAL” (ABC)

Actor in a Comedy Series

* ALEC BALDWIN / Jack Donaghy – “30 ROCK” (NBC)
* STEVE CARELL / Michael Scott – “THE OFFICE” (NBC)
* DAVID DUCHOVNY / Hank Moody – “CALIFORNICATION” (Showtime)
* JEREMY PIVEN / Ari Gold – “ENTOURAGE” (HBO)
* TONY SHALHOUB / Adrian Monk – “MONK” (USA)

Actress in a Comedy Series

* CHRISTINA APPLEGATE / Samantha Newly – “SAMANTHA WHO?” (ABC)
* AMERICA FERRERA / Betty Suarez – “UGLY BETTY” (ABC)
* TINA FEY / Liz Lemon – “30 ROCK” (NBC)
* MARY-LOUISE PARKER / Nancy Botwin – “WEEDS” (Showtime)
* TRACEY ULLMAN / Various Characters – “TRACEY ULLMAN’S STATE OF THE UNION” (Showtime)

Drama Ensemble

* BOSTON LEGAL (ABC)
* DEXTER (Showtime)
* HOUSE (Fox)
* MAD MEN (AMC)
* THE CLOSER (TNT)

Comedy Ensemble

* 30 ROCK (NBC)
* DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES (ABC)
* ENTOURAGE (HBO)
* THE OFFICE (NBC)
* WEEDS (Showtime)

Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series

* FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS (NBC)
* HEROES (NBC)
* PRISON BREAK (FOX)
* THE UNIT (CBS)
* THE CLOSER (TNT)

Life Achievement Award

James Earl Jones

Presenters at this year’s awards include Katie Holmes, Christina Applegate, Taye Diggs, Jon Hamm, John Krasinski, Amy Poehler, Anthony Hopkins, Susan Sarandon, Angela Bassett, Jon Hamm, John Krasinski, Eric McCormack, Kyra Sedgwick, William Shatner and Ernest Borgnine

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.




%d bloggers like this: