Breaking

16th Asian Television Awards – List of Winners

The 16th Asian Television Awards was held last December 8, 2011 in Singapore. Check out this year's winners.

Here is the complete list of winners in the 2011 Asian Television Awards:

PROGRAMMING CATEGORIES

Best Documentary Programme (One-off/Special)

Yu Guo and His Mother
Shanghai Media Group
Documentary Channel
China

Best Documentary Series

The Soul of Reporting
Tokyo Broadcasting System Television, Inc.
Japan
Co-produced by JNN Network, HBC (Hokkaido), IBC (Iwate), TBC (Miyagi); TUF (Fukushima), TUY (Yamagata), SBS (Shizuoka), CBC (Aichi), MBS (Osaka), RSK (Okayama), RCC (Hiroshima), TYS (Yamaguchi), RKB (Fukuoka), OBS (Oita), MBC (Kagoshima) and TBS (Tokyo)

Best Natural History or Wildlife Programme

Life Force: Madagascar
NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corp.)
General TV Channel
Japan
A co-production of NHK, NHNZ and France Television in association with Science Channel

Best News Programme

Shanghai Live
Shanghai Media Group
International Channel Shanghai
China

Best Single News Story/Report

Bangladesh Begging Boy
CNN International
Hong Kong

Best Drama Series

Days We Stared at the Sun (Episode 1)
Public Television Service, Taiwan
Public Television Service Foundation, PTS
Taiwan

Best Single Drama or Telemovie Programme

Threads of Our Hearts
NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corp.)
General TV Channel
Japan

Best Comedy Programme

The Noose Season 4
MediaCorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore

Best Current Affairs Programme

The Nonfiction Special “Unforgettable – Three Family Portraits”
Fuji Television Network, Inc.
Fuji Television
Japan

Best Children’s Programme

My Place – 1878 Henry
Australian Children’s Television Foundation
Australian Broadcasting Corp., ABC 3
Australia
Best Preschool Education Programme

Doby & Disy
Win Sing Company Limited
Hunan Broadcasting System, Aniworld TV
China

Best Entertainment (One-off/Annuel)

Nep-Kids League: Whiz-Kids Theater!
Fuji Television Network, Inc.
Fuji Television
Japan

Best General Entertainment Programme

Jhalak Dikhhla Jaa (Season 4)
BBC Worldwide Productions
Sony Television, Sony Entertainment Television
India

Best Game or Quiz Programme

Wittaya Subphayuth
Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited
Royal Thai Army Radio & Television, Channel 5
Thailand

Best Music Programme

Muse & MTV EXIT: MK Ultra
MTV EXIT Foundation
Starhub Cable TV, MTV Southeast Asia
Thailand

Best Reality Programme

Girls Night Out
Miditech Pvt. Ltd
Colors (Viacom 18)
India

Best Infotainment Programme

China’s Extreme Skywalker
AETN All Asia Networks
The Biography Channel
Singapore
Production Co.: Xtreme Productions

Best Talk Show

The Bottomline with Boy Abunda
ABS-CBN Corporation
ABS-CBN, Channel 2
Philippines

Best Social Awareness Programme

Nepal’s Stolen Children
CNN International
Hong Kong

Best Adaptation of an Existing Format

The Amazing Race Australia (Episode 1)
activeTV Pty Ltd
Seven Network, Channel 7
Australia

Best Cross-Platform Content

The CJ Show
CNN-IBN, TV18 Broadcast Ltd.
CNN-IBN
India

Best Lifestyle Programme

Stressbuster (Episode 1) – Learn Something New
MediaCorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore
Production Co.: Beach House Pictures Pte Ltd

PERFORMANCE CATEGORIES

Best News Presenter or Anchor

Anna Coren
World Report
CNN International
Hong Kong

Best Current Affairs Presenter

Bernard Lo
Straight Talk with Bernie Lo
CNBC Asia Pacific
Singapore

Best Entertainment Presenter/Host

Denise Keller
Passage to Malaysia: Pulau Paradise
Discovery Networks Asia Pacific
Discovery TLC
Singapore
Production Co.: No Quarter TV

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Kevin Cheng
Ghetto Justice
Television Broadcasts Limited
TVB, Jade
Hong Kong

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Charmaine Sheh
Can’t Buy Me Love
Television Broadcasts Limited
TVB, Jade
Hong Kong

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Mak Cheung Ching
No Regrets
Television Broadcasts Limited
TVB, Jade
Hong Kong

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Fala Chen
No Regrets
Television Broadcasts Limited
TVB, Jade
Hong Kong

Best Comedy Performance by an Actor/Actress

Suhaimi Yusof
The Noose Season 4
MediaCorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore

TECHNICAL & CREATIVE CATEGORIES

Best Cinematography

Syukrie Hassan, Chris Tan, Jason Isley & Scubazoo
Passage To Malaysia: Pulau Paradise
Discovery Networks Asia Pacific
Discovery TLC
Singapore
Production Co.: No Quarter TV

Best Direction

Michael McKay
The Amazing Race Australia (Episode 1)
activeTV Pty Ltd
Seven Network, Channel 7
Australia

Best Editing

Jean Kao
Into the Future: Transport
Discovery Networks Asia Pacific
Discovery Channel
Singapore
Production Co.: Infocus Asia Pte Ltd

Best Drama Screenplay

Yu Zheng
Palace
Hunan ETV Media Culture Co., Ltd
Hunan Broadcasting System, Hunan TV Satellite Channel
China

Best Theme Song

Boy Christopher Ramos
Star Confessions: OST – “Ito Ang Buhay ko” (This is My Life)
ABC Development Corporation
TV5
Philippines

Terrestrial Channel of the Year

General TV Channel
NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corp.)
Japan

Cable Channel of the Year

CNN International
Hong Kong

Terrestrial Broadcaster of the Year

MediaCorp Pte Ltd
Singapore

Cable & Satellite Network of the Year

CNN International
Hong Kong

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.




Shares