10 Best Hollywood Movies of 2010
Take note that this list is subjective and chosen by the blogger himself and not a result of any poll whatsoever. Criteria is 50% entertainment value and 50% quality [technical aspects like screenplay, cinematography, etc.] for Hollywood films shown in Philippine theaters from January 1 to December 24, 2010 . Ranking order is based on my own favoritism, at no. 1 is the film i enjoyed the most this year.
10 BEST MOVIES OF 2010
1. TOY STORY 3
The most heart-rending installment of Disney Pixar’s most successful franchise. This animated feature should be nominated for Best Picture Oscar indeed!
2. HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON
A Dreamworks animated movie with great concept, solid storyline and stunning visuals that gave Disney Pixar a run for their money. A sequel is a must!
3. THE SOCIAL NETWORK
A gripping biopic about the creator of Facebook with a snappy script and fabulous performances from its young actors. The Social Network should get the Oscar nods it deserves.
4. INCEPTION
A mind-twisting action thriller starring Leonardo diCaprio and writen/directed by Christopher Nolan. It has a smart and innovative story with a dreamlike cinematography and compeling musical score.
5. DESPICABLE ME
This is the third animated feature in our list because of its redemptive tugger. The story revolves around a supervillain named Gru who plans to use three orphan girls as pawns for a grand scheme, only to find that their innocent love has profoundly changed him.
6. THE FIGHTER
The Fighter is the best sports movie of the year because the story is well-told and the ensemble who played the dysfunctional family delivered the goods.
7. EASY A
The only teen comedy film of the year that made it in our list. It’s an entertaining high school comedy with a smart script and fabulous performance from its lead star Emma Stone.
8. PARANORMAL ACTIVITY 2
As intensed as the first film and has a substantial storyline for a prequel. For me, the scariest movie of the year.
9. HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 1
As part of the Harry Potter generation, my list will not be complete without “Deathly Hallows.” It’s beautifully filmed, the special effects were fantastic and it has established a momentum for a glorious finale.
10. DUE DATE
This one is a guilty pleasure. Although Rotten Tomatoes consider this film “rotten”, the fact that it made me cry laughing is enough for me to give it my 10th slot.