RP Wins 6 Golds on Thursday, Back to 5th Place Overall
Gold medalists
:: Baby Marites Bitbit in the women’s cycling road race
:: Women’s softball with a team composed of Nelsa Delagente, Esmeralda Tayag, Sarah Jane Agravante, Cloiene Muyco, Emily Tayag, Elain Bacarisas, Syrel Ramos, Janet Vallite, Nimpa Baral, Gedda Valencia, Sheirylou Valenzuela, Dione Macasu, Mary Joy Lasquite, Belen Asok, Karina Aribal, Luvelyn Maganda, Yocel and Aguilar
:: Men’s softball with a team composed of Jaspeter Cabrera, Oscar Bradshaw IV, Manuel Binarao, Joseph Roldan Bacarisas, Rogelio Rojas Jr., Ben Maravilles, Isidro Abello, Apolonio Rosales, Anthony Santos, Manuel Bacarisas Jr., Orlando Binarao, Edzel Bacarisas, Melvin Villegas, Mark Rae Ramirez, Victorio Enriquez Jr., Marlon Pagkaliwagan, Dario Barisas
:: John Baylon in the men’s half middleweight (under-81kilogram) judo tournament
:: Men’s basketball with a team composed of Al Vergara, Boyet Bautista, Jeffrei Chan, Beau Belga, Frederick Rodriguez, Eugene Tan, Richard Alonzo, Jayson William, Jonathan Fernandez, Gabriel Norwood, Jervy Cruz, and Allan Salansang
:: Tshomlee Go in the men’s under-67-kilogram taekwondo tournament
Silver medalists
:: Godfrey Castro in the men’s flyweight (51-kilogram) boxing tournament
:: Junel Cantancio in the men’s bantanweight (54-kilogram) boxing tournament
:: Irineo Toribio in the men’s under-60-kilogram karate tournament
:: Jose Mari Pabillore in the men’s over-75-kilogram karate tournament
:: Cherli Tugday in the women’s open judo tournament
:: Gema Casem, Meldred Habluetzel, Mildred Vicente, Violeta de la Cruz in the women’s petanque triples
:: Ana Imelda Tanpinco in the women’s individual golf tournament
:: Johnel Ababa, Ferdinand Aunzo, Anthony Fernando, and Mhark Fernando in the men’s team golf tournament
:: Ikeda Chihiro, Regina de Guzman, and Ana Imelda Tanpinco in the women’s team golf tournament
:: Orlando Tacuyan Jr. in the men’s featherweight (57-kilogram) boxing tournament
:: Joegin Ladon in the men’s lightweight (60-kilogram) boxing tournament
:: Larry Semillano in the men’s super lightweight (64-kilogram) boxing tournament
:: Junie Tizon in the men’s middleweight (75-kilogram) boxing tournament
:: Maximino Tabangcora in the men’s light heavyweight (81-kilogram) boxing tournament
:: Sheila Perez in the women’s 1-meter springboard diving
:: Brent Velasco in the men’s bantamweight (54-kilogram) muay thai tournament
:: May Libao in the women’s light flyweight (48-kilogram) muay thai tournament
:: Kirstie Elain Alora in the women’s under-59-kilogram taekwondo tournament
:: Maricel Subang in the women’s bantamweight (54-kilogram) muay thai tournament
:: Anna Joy Fernandez in the women’s flyweight (51-kilogram) muay thai tournament
:: Ana Marie Rey for in the women’s featherweight (57-kilogram) muay thai tournament
Bronze medalists
:: Tiffany Batungbacal, Anelita Servillon, Shella Ninobla, Marigen Ariel, Maria Aurora Tanjangco in the women’s futsal
:: Karen Ann Solomon in the women’s under-70-kilogram judo tournament
:: Rick Jayson Senales in the men’s under-90-kilogram judo tournament
:: Maria Esperanza Manansala in the women’s under-60-kilogram karate tournament
:: Cherli Tugday in the women’s over-60-kilogram karate tournament
:: Eric Taino and Diane Matias in the tennis mixed doubles tournament
:: Zardo Domemios in the men’s 3-meter springboard diving
:: Esther Marie Singson in the women’s under-55-kilogram taekwondo tournament
:: Veronica Domingo in the women’s under-63-kilogram taekwondo tournament
:: Women’s basketball with a team composed of Melissa Jacob, Joan Grajales, Emelia Vega, Aurora Adriano, Amira Issa, Sylvia Marie Valencia, Diana Rose Jose, Minerva Narciza, Victoria Brick, Cassandra Tioseco, Fatima Tolentino, and Machiko Matsuno
Medal Tally as of December 12, 2007, 8:30 p.m.
Leave a comment