RP Drops to 6th Place in SEA Games
Gold medalists
:: Ronato Alcano in the men’s 8-ball pool singles
:: Compound women’s archery team composed of Jennifer Chan,
Amaya Paz, and Abbigail Tindugan
:: Annie Albania in the women’s flyweight (50-kilogram) tournament
:: Sheila Perez in the women’s 3-meter springboard diving
Silver medalists
:: Alice Kate Apari in the women’s light flyweight (48-kilogram) boxing tournament
:: Annalisa Cruz in the women’s light bantamweight (52-kilogram) boxing tournament
:: Jouveliet Chilem in the women’s bantamweight (54-kilogram) boxing tournament
:: Ronjien Sofla in the women’s featherweight (57-kilogram) boxing tournament
:: Noel Espinosa in the men’s individual kata of karate
:: 10-crew men’s 1,000-meter traditional boat race, with the team composed of Ruperto Sabijon, Usman Anterola, Roland Isidro Jr., Ricky Sardena, Salvador Sumagaysay, Jose Ijalo, Joemar Coiquiana, Junrey Dayumat, Manuel lMaya, Diomedes Manalo, Suhod Hakim, and Ric Nacional
:: Mitchel Martinez in the women’s lightweight (60-kilogram) boxing tournament
:: Alexander Briones in the men’s under-84-kilogram taekwondo tournament
:: Nancy Bercasio and Sonia Bruce in the women’s lawn bowls pairs
:: Mary Antoinette Rivero in the women’s under-67-kilogram taekwondo tournament
:: Diego Lorenzo in the individual jumping equestrian event
Bronze medalists
:: Recurve men’s archery team composed of Marvin Cordero, Mark Javier, and Ian Wayne Larsen
:: Helen Dawa in the women’s half-light (under-48-kilogram) judo tournament
:: Estiegay Liwanen in the women’s light (under-57-kilogram) judo tournament
:: Mae Soriano in the women’s under-53-kilogram karate tournament
:: Ramon Hector Franco in the men’s under-55-kilogram karate tournament
:: Rolando Lagman in the men’s under-65-kilogram karate tournament
:: Nerlyn Huinda in the women’s under-60-kilogram pencak silat tournament
:: Irene Apdon, Gelyn Evora, and Josefina Maat in the women’s team regu of sepak takraw
:: Ernesto Juan Mendoza in the men’s under-78-kilogram taekwondo tournament
:: 10-crews women’s 1,000-meter traditional boat race, with a team composed of Alejandra Orola, Marietta Alba, Amina Anuddin, Maridel Manaban, Jinky Agustin, Ma. Ailene Padrones, Joy Ann Nero, Ruditha Porlan, Ma. Theresa Realizan, Ivory Ablig, Sanita Kasim, and Leonita Banlat
:: Angelo Morales, Emmanuel Portacio, and Hommer Mercado in the men’s lawn bowls triples
:: Rosita Bradborn in the women’s lawn bowls singles
:: Aine Knight, Maila Witheridge, and Ronalyn Greenlees in the women’s lawn bowls triples
:: Ma. Criselda Roxas in the women’s under-72-kilogram taekwondo tournament
:: Richard Pep Agosto in the men’s 105-kilogram event of weightlifting
Leave a comment