Breaking

7th Cinemalaya Philippine Independent Film Festival – 2011 Winners Announced

"Ang Babae sa Septic Tank" and "Bisperas" topped this year's Cinemalaya.

The awards night for the 2011 Cinemalaya Philippine Independent Film Festival was held Sunday night, July 24, at the Cultural Center of the Philippines. It was hosted by Paolo Bediones and Angel Aquino.

The Eugene Domingo-starrer “Ang Babae sa Septic Tank” is the big winner in the New Breed Full Length Category by bagging Best Film, Audience Choice, Best Director for Marlon Rivera, Best Actress for Domingo and Best Screenplay for Chris Martinez.

Jeffrey Jeturian‘s “Bisperas,” on the other hand, topped the Director’s Showcase category for winning Best Film, Best Actress for Raquel Villavicencio, Best Supporting Actress for Julia Clarete, Best Cinematography for Roberto Yniguez and Best Production Design for Rodrigo Riccio.

Meanwhile, the Best Short Film for 2011 is “Walang Katapusang Kuwarto” (An Endless Room) by Emerson Reyes.

Here is the complete list of winners for the 7th Cinemalaya:

NEW BREED FULL LENGTH CATEGORY

Best Film:
Ang Babae Sa Septic Tank

Special Jury Prize:
Nino

Audience Choice:
Ang Babae sa Septic Tank

Best Director:
Marlon Rivera (Ang Babae Sa Septic Tank)

Best Actress:
Eugene Domingo (Ang Babae Sa Septic Tank)

Best Actor:
Edgar Allan Guzman (Ligo Na U, Lapit Na Me)

Best Supporting Actress:
Shamaine Buencamino (Nino)

Best Supporting Actor:
Art Acuna (Nino)

Best Screenplay:
Chris Martinez (Ang Babae Sa Septic Tank)

Best Cinematography:
Ang Sayaw ng Dalawang Kaliwang Paa

Best Production Design:
Laida Lim (Nino)

Best Editing:
Lawrence Fajardo (Amok)

Best Original Music Score:
Christine Muyco and Gemma Pamintuan (Ang Sayaw ng Dalawang Kaliwang Paa)

Best Sound Recording:
Mike Idioma (Amok)

DIRECTORS SHOWCASE CATEGORY:

Best Film:
Bisperas

Audience Choice:
Patikul

Best Director:
Aureaus Solito (Busong)

Best Actress:
Raquel Villavicencio (Bisperas)

Best Actor:
Bembol Roco (Isda)

Best Supporting Actress:
Julia Clarete (Bisperas)

Best Supporting Actor:
Jaime Pebangco (Patikul)

Best Screenplay:
No winner

Best Cinematography:
Roberto Yniguez (Bisperas)

Best Production Design:
Rodrigo Riccio (Bisperas)

Best Editing:
Benjamin Tolentino (Isda)

Best Original Musical Score:
Diwa de Leon (Busong)

Best Sound:
Diwa de Leon (Busong)

Kids Treat Best Film for Children:
Patikul

SHORT FEATURE CATEGORY

Best Short Film:
Walang Katapusang Kuwarto

Special Jury Prize:
Hanap Buhay

Audience Choice:
Walang Katapusang Kwarto

Best Director:
Rommel Tolentino (Nino Bonito)

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.




%d bloggers like this: