Breaking

2008 International Emmy Awards Finalists

The finalists in the 36th International Emmy Awards were announced and Argentina's "LaLola" is nominated for Best Telenovela.

36th INTERNATIONAL EMMY® AWARD NOMINEES

ARTS PROGRAMMING

Inheriting a Kabuki Legacy – Ichikawa Ebizo: His Fate and Anguish
Fuji Television Network, Inc.
Japan

Nara Leão: All My Life
TV Globo
Brazil

Richard Serra – To See is to Think
Westdeutscher Rundfunk (WDR) / Zweites Deutsches Fernsehen (ZDF) and 3sat
Germany

Strictly Bolshoi
Ballet Boyz Productions for Channel 4
United Kingdom

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR

Pedro Cardoso
The Big Family
TV Globo
Brazil

Karl Markovics
Franz Fuchs – A Patriot
A co-production of epo-film and ORF with the support of Fernsehfonds Austria, Filmfonds Wien and land Steiermark-Kultur
Austria

David Suchet
Maxwell
BBC
United Kingdom

Wang Chengyang
Thei-go King and His Son
China Movie Channel
PR China

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS

Lucy Cohu
Forgiven
Betty TV for Channel 4 and More4
United Kingdom

Sofie Gråbøl
The Killing
DR/Danish Broadcasting Corporation in association with ZDFE / NRK / SVT
Denmark

Irene Ravache
Eternal Magic
TV Globo
Brazil

Yuan Zhibo
Wait for the Birth of the Husband
China Movie Channel
PR China

CHILDREN & YOUNG PEOPLE

I Feel the Words
NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corporation)
Japan

Patito Feo, la historia más linda (Ugly Duckling)
Ideas Del Sur S.A. / Televisa
Argentina

Ping-Pong
NRK / SVT / DR / YLE / KRO
Norway

Shaun the Sheep
Aardman Animations / CBBC
United Kingdom

COMEDY

Geile Zeit
Sony Pictures Film und Fernseh Produktions GmbH
Germany

The I.T. Crowd
A Talkback Thames Production for Channel 4
United Kingdom

Mi Problema con las Mujeres (My Problem with Women)
JC Entertainment S.A.C. (JC Films) / Frecuencia Latina International
Peru

NEO-Office Chuckles
NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corporation)
Japan

DOCUMENTARY

Asian Corridor in Heaven (Tea-Horse Old Road)
KBS (Korean Broadcasting System)
South Korea

The Beckoning Silence
Darlow Smithson Productions / C4 / C4i
United Kingdom

Collision over the Amazon
Discovery Networks Latin America/US Hispanic
Brazil

Please Vote for Me
Steps International
Denmark

DRAMA SERIES

Home Affairs
Penguin Films
South Africa

The Killing
DR/Danish Broadcasting Corporation in association with ZDFE / NRK / SVT
Denmark

Life on Mars
Kudos Film & Television Ltd
United Kingdom

Mandrake
HBO Ole Originals & Conspiraçâo Filmes
Brazil

NON-SCRIPTED ENTERTAINMENT

The Big Donor Show
NPO (Netherlands Public Broadcasting) / ENDEMOL / BNN
The Netherlands

Caiga Quien Caiga (CQC) – Argentina
Eyeworks Cuatro Cabezas
Argentina

Canada’s Next Great Prime Minister
CBC Television / Magna International
Canada

Doors
Tokyo Broadcasting System, Inc.
Japan

TELENOVELA

The Invasion Igtiyah
Arab Telemedia Productions
Jordan

Lalola
A Dori Media International and Dori Media Contenidos production based on an idea by Sebastian Ortega for Underground Contenidos
Argentina

One Night of Love
AMEDIA / Sony Pictures Television International
Russia

Tropical Paradise
TV Globo
Brazil

TV MOVIE/MINI-SERIES

Britz
A Daybreak Pictures Film for Channel Four Television
United Kingdom

The Miracle of Berlin
teamworx on behalf of ZDF and ZDF Enterprises
Germany

Television por la identidad
Telefe Contenidos – Llorente / Villarruel
Argentina

Wait for the Birth of the Husband
China Movie Channel
PR China

Short-listed in the semi-finals from the Philippines are “Volta” for Best Comedy, “Pangarap na Bituin” for Best Telenovela and Iza Calzado for Best Actress.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.




%d bloggers like this: