Breaking

Team Philippines at the Olympics (1924 to 2008)

The Philippines first participated at the Olympic Games in 1924. The nation has competed at every Summer Olympics since then, except in 1980 when they join the American-led boycott of the games. Find out our Pinoy Olympians through the years and who are the 9 Filipinos in history to win an Olympic medal.

PINOY OLYMPIC MEDALLISTS:

1928: Teofilo Yldefonso – Bronze in men’s 200 m. breaststroke
(Swimming, Amsterdam)

1932 Los Angeles:
Simeon Toribio – Bronze in Athletics (Men’s high jump)

1932 Los Angeles:
Jose Villanueva – Bronze in Boxing (Men’s bantamweight)

1932 Los Angeles:
Teofilo Yldefonso – Bronze in Swimming (Men’s 200 m. breastroke)

1936 Berlin:
Miguel White – Bronze in Athletics (Men’s 400 m. hurdles)

1964 Tokyo:
Anthony Villanueva – Silver in Boxing (Men’s featherweight)

1988 Seoul:
Leopoldo Serantes – Bronze in Boxing (Men’s light flyweight)

1992 Barcelona:
Roel Velasco – Bronze in Boxing (Men’s light flyweight)

1996 Atlanta:
Mansueto Velasco – Silver in Boxing (Men’s light flyweight)

PINOY OLYMPIANS

1924 – Paris
No. of athletes – 1

Athletics
1 David Nepomuceno – Men’s 100m, 200m

1932 – Los Angeles
No. of athletes – 8

Athletics
1 Simeon Toribio – Men’s high jump

Boxing
2 John Gray – Men’s flyweight
3 Carlos Padilla – Men’s welterweight
4 Jose Padilla – Men’s lightweight
5 Jose Luis Villanueva – Men’s bantamweight

Swimming
6 Jikirum Adjaluddin – Men’s 200 breaststrokestroke
7 Abdurahman Ali – Men’s 100 freestyle
8 Teofilo Yldefonso – Men’s 200 breaststrokestroke

1936 – Berlin
No. of athletes – 28

Athletics
1 Antonio Salcedo – Men’s 100m; 200m
2 Nemesio de Guzman – Men’s 100m; 200m
3 Miguel White – Men’s 110m hurdles; 400m hurdles
4 Teodoro Malasig – Men’s 400m hurdles
5 Simeon Toribio – Men’s high jump
6 Niño Ramirez – Men’s long jump

Basketball
7 Charles Borck
8 Jacinto Cruz
9 Franco Marquicias
10 Primitivo Martinez
11 Jesus Marzan
12 Amador Obordo
13 Bibiano Ouano
14 Ambrosio Padilla
15 Fortunato Yambao

Boxing
16 Simplicio de Castro – Men’s welterweight
17 Oscar de Larrazabal – Men’s bantamweight
18 Felipe Tabuco – Men’s featherweight
19 Felipe Nunag – Men’s flyweight
20 Jose Padilla – Men’s lightweight

Shooting
21 Martin Gison – Men’s small-bore rifle, prone, 50m; free pistol, 50m; rapid-fire pistol, 25m
22 Otoniel Gonzaga – Men’s small-bore rifle, prone, 50m; free pistol, 50m; rapid-fire pistol, 25m

Swimming
23 Jikirum Adjaluddin – Men’s 100-freestyle; 200-breaststroke; 4×200 relay
24 Arsan Alpad – Men’s 200-breaststroke; 4×200 relay
25 Nils Christiansen – Men’s 100-breaststroke; 4×200 relay
26 Teofilo Ildefonso – Men’s 200-breaststroke
27 Jose Obial – Men’s 100-freestyle; 4×200 relay

Wrestling
28 Enrique Jurado – Men’s bantamweight, freestyle

1948 – London
No. of athletes – 24

Athletics
1 Bernabe Lovina- Men’s 100m; 200m

Boxing
2 Ricardo Adolfo – Men’s flyweight
3 Ernesto Porto – Men’s lightweight
4 Leon Trani – Men’s featherweight
5 Mariano Velez Jr. – Men’s welterweight
6 Bonifacio Zarcal – Men’s bantamweight

Basketball
7 Manuel Araneta
8 Ramon Campos
9 Eduardo Decena
10 Andres dela Cruz
11 Felicisimo Fajardo
12 Gabriel Fajardo
13 Edgardo Fulgencio
14 Antonio Martinez
15 Lauro Mumar
16 Francisco Vestil

Shooting
17 Martin Gison – Men’s small-bore rifle, prone position; free pistol; rapid-fire pistol
18 Albert von Einsiedel – Men’s small-bore rifle, prone position; free pistol
19 Cesar Jayme – Men’s small-bore rifle, prone position

Swimming
20 Sambiano Basanung – Men’s 400-freestyle; 1500-freestyle
21 Rene Ambuyok – Men’s 200-breaststroke
22 Jacinto Cayco – Men’s 200-breaststroke

Weightlifting
23 Rodrigo del Rosario – Men’s featherweight

Wrestling
24 Francisco Vicera – Men’s bantamweight

1952 – Helsinki
No. of athletes – 25

Athletics
1 Andres Franco – Men’s high jump
Basketball
2 Florentino Bautista
3 Ramon Campos
4 Jose Cochongco
5 Tony Genato
6 Rafael Hechanova
7 Carlos Loyzaga
8 Eddie Lim
9 Antonio Martinez
10 Ponciano Saldaña
11 Melito Santos
12 Antonio Tantay
13 Mariano Tolentino

Boxing
14 Al Asuncion – Men’s flyweight
15 Benjamin Enriquez – Men’s lightweight
16 Alejandro Ortuoste – Men’s bantamweight
17 Ernesto Porto – Men’s light-welterweight
18 Vicente Tuñacao – Men’s welterweight

Shooting
19 Felix Cortes – Men’s rapid-fire pistol, 25m; free pistol, 50m
20 Martin Gison – Men’s rapid-fire pistol, 25m; free pistol, 50m; small-bore rifle, prone, 50m
21 Cesar Jayme Men’s small-bore rifle, prone, 50m

Swimming
22 Sambiano Basanung – Men’s 1500 free

Weightlifting
23 Rodrigo del Rosario – Men’s featherweight
24 Pedro Landero – Men’s bantamweight

Wrestling
25 Gonzalo Monte-Manibog – Men’s featherweight freestyle

1956 – Melbourne
No. of athletes – 37

Athletics
1 Ciriaco Baronda – Men’s high jump
2 Manolita Cinco – Women’s 80m hurdles
3 Francisca Sanopal – Women’s 80m hurdles
4 Pablo Somblingo – Men’s 400m run, 400m hurdles

Basketball
5 Carlos Badion
6 Rafael Barretto
7 Ramon Campos
8 Loreto Carbonell
9 Tony Genato
10 Eddie Lim
11 Carlos Loyzaga
12 Ramon Manulat
13 Leonardo Marquicias
14 Mariano Tolentino
15 Martin Urra
16 Antonio Villamor

Boxing
17 Alberto Adem – Men’s featherweight
18 Federico Bonus – Men’s flyweight
19 Manuel de los Santos – Men’s light-welterweight
20 Celedonio Espinosa – Men’s lightweight
21 Paulino Melendres – Men’s featherweight

Shooting
22 Enrique Beech – Men’s trap
23 Hernando Castelo – Men’s small-bore rifle, prone, 50m
24 Martin Gison – Men’s rapid-fire pistol, 25m, free rifle, 3 positions, 300m
25 Ricardo Hizon – Men’s free pistol, 50m
26 Cesar Jayme – Men’s small-bore rifle, prone, 50m

Swimming
27 Dakula Arabani – Men’s 100 freestyle; 4×200 relay
28 Ulfiano Babol – Men’s 400 freestyle; 4×200 relay
29 Pedro Cayco – Men’s 100 backstroke
30 Agapito Lozada – Men’s 200 butterfly; 4×200 relay
31 Palsons Naibula – Men’s 200 breaststrokestroke; 200 butterfly
32 Bana Sailani – Men’s 400 freestyle; 1500 freestyle; 4×200 relay

Weightlifting
33 Rodrigo del Rosario – Men’s featherweight
34 Pedro Landero- Men’s bantamweight

Wrestling
35 Nicolas Arcales – Men’s middleweight freestyle
36 Ernesto Ramel – Men’s bantamweight freestyle
37 Mateo Tanaquin – Men’s lightweight freestyle

1960 – Rome
No. of athletes – 40

Athletics
1 Visitacion Badana – Women’s long jump
2 Enrique Bautista Men’s 200m, 4×100 relay
3 Isaac Gomez – Men’s 100m, 4×100 relay
4 Rogelio Onofre Men’s 4×100 relay
5 Carlo Pellosis Men’s 400m
6 Mona Sulaiman – Women’s 100m, 200m
7 Remegio Vista Men’s 4×100 relay

Basketball
8 Emilio Achacoso
9 Kurt Bachman
10 Carlos Badion
11 Narciso Bernardo
12 Gerry Cruz
13 Alfonso Marquez
14 Ed Ocampo
15 Constancio Ortiz
16 Eddie Pacheco
17 Cristobal Ramas
18 Edgardo Roque
19 Roberto Yburan

Boxing
20 Segundo Macalalad – Men’s flyweight

Sailing
21 Francisco Gonzales – Mixed 3-person keelboat
22 Fausto Preysler – Mixed 3-person keelboat
23 Jesus Villareal – Mixed 3-person keelboat

Shooting
24 Jose Agdamag – Men’s free pistol, 50m
25 Enrique Beech – Men’s trap
26 Hernando Castelo – Men’s small-bore rifle, prone, 50m
27 Adolfo Feliciano – Men’s small-bore rifle, 3 positions, 50m; free rifle, 3 positions, 300m
28 Cesar Jayme – Men’s small-bore rifle, prone, 50m
29 Horacio Miranda – Men’s rapid-fire pistol, 25m
30 Bernardo San Juan – Men’s small-bore rifle, 3 positions, 50m

Swimming
31 Haydee Coloso – Women’s 100 freestyle
32 Lorenzo Cortez – Men’s 100 backstroke; 4×100 medley
33 Freddie Elizalde – Men’s 100 freestyle; 4×100 medley
34 Amir Hussin Hamsain – Men’s 200 butterfly
35 Ahiron Radjae – Men’s 200 butterfly
36 Bana Sailani – Men’s 400 freestyle; 1500 freestyle; 4×100 medley
37 Antonio Saloso – Men’s 200 breaststrokestroke; 4×100 medley
38 Sandra von Giese – Women’s 100 butterfly

Weightlifting
39 Alberto Canlas – Men’s bantamweight
40 Alberto Nogar – Men’s featherweight

1964 – Tokyo
No. of athletes – 47

Athletics
1 Loretta Barcenas – Women’s 4×100 relay
2 Josephine de la Viña – Women’s discus throw
3 Miguel Ebreo – Men’s 4×100 relay
4 Arsenio Jazmin – Men’s 400m
5 Lolita Lagrosas – Women’s high jump, long jump
6 Aida Molinos – Women’s 4×100 relay
7 Rogelio Onofre – Men’s 100m, 200m, 4×100 relay
8 Claro Pellosis – Men’s 4×100 relay
9 Nelly Restar – Women’s 4×100 relay
10 Mona Sulaiman – Women’s 100m, 200m, 4×100 relay
11 Arnulfo Valles – Men’s 100m, 4×100 relay

Boxing
12 Manfredo Alipala – Men’s welterweight
13 Rodolfo Arpon – Men’s lightweight
14 Dominador Calumarde – Men’s flyweight
15 Felix Ocampo – Men’s light-middleweight
16 Arnulfo Torrevillas – Men’s bantamweight
17 Anthony Villanueva – Men’s featherweight

Cycling
18 Norberto Arceo – Men’s road race, individual; 100K team time trial
19 Daniel Olivares – Men’s road race, individual; 100K team time trial
20 Cornelio Padilla – Men’s road race, individual; 100K team time trial
21 Arturo Romero – Men’s road race, individual; 100K team time trial

Gymnastics
22 Evelyn Magluyan – Women’s floor exercise, horse vault, uneven bars, balance beam, individual all-around
23 Demetrio Pastrana – Men’s individual all-around, floor exercise, horse vault
24 Fortunato Payao – Men’s individual all-around, floor exercise, horse vault

Judo
25 Narzal Garcia – Men’s middlweight
26 Thomas Ong – Men’s open class
27 Bernardo Repuyan – Men’s middlweight
28 Vicente Uematsu – Men’s lightweight

Sailing
29 Fausto Preysler – Mixed 3-person keelboat
30 Feliciano Juntareal – Mixed 3-person keelboat
31 Jesus Villareal – Mixed 3-person keelboat

Shooting
32 Edgar Bond – Men’s free pistol, 50m
33 Adolfo Feliciano – Men’s small-bore, 3 positions, 50m; small-bore, prone, 50m
34 Martin Gison – Men’s small-bore, 3 positions, 50m
35 Horacio Miranda – Men’s rapid-fire pistol, 25m
36 Paterno Miranda – Men’s rapid-fire pistol, 25m
37 Mariano Ninonuevo – Men’s free pistol, 50m
38 Leopoldo Ong – Men’s free rifle, 3 positions, 300m
39 Pacifico Salandanan – Men’s small-bore, prone, 50m
40 Bernardo San Juan – Men’s free rifle, 3 positions, 300m

Swimming
41 Amman Jalmaani – Men’s 200 breaststroke
42 Rolando Landrito – Men’s 200 breaststroke

Weightlifting
43 Artemio Rocamora – Men’s light-heavyweight

Wrestling
44 Fernando Garcia – Men’s middleweight Greco-Roman; middleweight freestyle
45 Job Mayo – Men’s welterweight Greco-Roman; welterweight freestyle
46 Antonio Senosa – Men’s featherweight Greco-Roman; featherweight freestyle
47 Tortillano Tumasis – Men’s bantamweight Greco-Roman; bantamweight freestyle

1968 – Mexico City
No. of athletes – 49

Athletics
1 Josephine de la Viña – Women’s discus throw
2 Lolita Lagrosas – Women’s Pentathlon
3 Rogelio Onofre – Men’s 100m, 110m hurdles
4 Benjamin Silva-Netto – Men’s 5,000m, 10,000m, marathon

Basketball
5 Orly Bauzon
6 Danny Florencio
7 Robert Jaworski
8 Jimmy Mariano
9 Alfonso Marquez
10 Rogelio Melencio
11 Ed Ocampo
12 Jun Papa
13 Joaquin Rojas
14 Renato Reyes
15 Alberto Reynoso
16 Elias Tolentino

Boxing
17 Rodolfo Arpon – Men’s lightweight
18 Dominador Calumarde – Men’s bantamweight
19 Rodolfo Diaz – Men’s flyweight
20 Teogenes Pelegrino – Men’s featherweight
21 Manolo Vicera – Men’s light-flyweight

Cycling
22 Benjamin Evangelista -Men’s individual pursuit, 4,000m
23 Rolando Guaves – Men’s sprint, 1,000m, 1,000m time trial
24 Roberto Roxas – Men’s sprint, 1,000m

Gymnastics
25 Ernesto Beren – Men’s individual all-around, floor exercise, parallel bars, rings
26 Norman Henson – Men’s individual all-around, floor exercise, horse vault, parallel bars, rings

Sailing
27 Manuel Villareal – Mixed 1-person dinghy

Shooting
28 Jose Agdamag – Mixed free pistol, 50m
29 Adolfo Feliciano – Mixed free rifle, 3 positions, 300m; Mixed small-bore rifle, 3 positions, 50m; Mixed small-bore rifle, prone, 50m
30 Antonio Mendoza – Mixed free pistol, 50m
31 Horacio Miranda – Mixed rapid-fire pistol, 25 m
32 Paterno Miranda – Mixed rapid-fire pistol, 25 m
33 Leopoldo Ong – Mixed small-bore rifle, 3 positions, 50m
34 Bernardo San Juan – Mixed free rifle, 3 positions, 300m
35 Jaime Villafuerte – Mixed small-bore rifle, prone, 50m

Swimming
36 Roosevelt Abdulgafur – Men’s 100 freestyle; 200 freestyle; 4×100 relay, 4×200 relay, 4×100 medley
37 Toni Asamali – Men’s 200 freestyle; 400 freestyle; 4×100 relay, 4×200 relay, 200 back, 200 Individual Medley
38 Luis Ayesa – Men’s 100 freestyle; 200 freestyle; 4×100 relay, 4×200 relay
39 Leroy Goff – Men’s 4×200 relay, 100 breaststroke; 100 butterfly; 200 butterfly; 4×100 medley
40 Amman Jalmaani – Men’s 4×100 relay, 100 breaststroke; 200 breaststrokestroke, 4×100 medley
41 Helen Elliott – Women’s 100 freestyle; 200 freestyle; 400 freestyle; 800 freestyle
42 Hedy Garcia – Women’s 100 freestyle; 200 breaststroke; 200 Individual Medley; 400 Individual Medley

Weightlifting
43 Arturo Dandan – Men’s bantamweight
44 Salvador del Rosario – Men’s bantamweight
45 Nino Rinonos – Men’s featherweight

Wrestling
46 Rogelio Famatid Men’s bantamweight freestyle
47 Eliseo Salugta – Men’s lightweight Greco-Roman; lightweight freestyle
48 Antonio Senosa – Men’s featherweight freestyle
49 Tortillano Tumasis – Men’s featherweight Greco-Roman

1972 – Munich
No. of athletes – 53

Athletics
1 Amelita Alanes – Women’s 100m; 200m; 4x100m Relay
2 Josephine de la Viña – Women’s discus throw
3 Aida Mantawel – Women’s 400m; 4x100m Relay
4 Tukal Mokalam – Men’s 100m; 200m
5 Lucila Salao – Women’s 100m hurdles; 4x100m Relay
6 Carmen Torres – Women’s 4x100m Relay

Archery
7 Ramon Aldea – Men’s Individual
8 Francisco Naranjilla – Men’s Individual
9 Carlos Santos – Men’s Individual

Basketball
10 William Adornado
11 Narciso Bernardo
12 Ricardo Cleofas
13 Danny Florencio
14 Jimmy Mariano
15 Rosalio Martinez
16 Rogelio Melencio
17 Ed Ocampo
18 Manny Paner
19 Jun Papa
20 Marte Samson
21 Freddie Webb

Boxing
22 Vicente Arsenal – Men’s light-flyweight
23 Nicolas Aquilino – Men’s light-middleweight
24 Rene Fortaleza – Men’s flyweight
25 Ric Fortaleza – Men’s bantamweight

Cycling
26 Maximo Junta – Men’s road race, individual; individual pursuit, 4,000m
Judo
27 Geronimo Dyogi – Men’s half-middleweight
28 Fernando Garcia – Men’s half-heavyweight; open class
29 Renato Repuyan – Men’s lighweight

Sailing
30 Mario Almario – Mixed 3-person keelboat
31 Alfonso Qua – Mixed 3-person keelboat
32 Ambrosio Santos – Mixed 3-person keelboat

Shooting
33 Ludovico Espinosa – Mixed small-bore rifle, 3 positions, 50m; Mixed small-bore rifle, prone, 50m
34 Teodoro Kalaw – Mixed rapid-fire pistol, 50m
35 Arturo Macapagal – Mixed rapid-fire pistol, 50m
36 Mariano Ong – Mixed rapid-fire pistol, 25m
37 Raymundo Quitoriano – Mixed skeet
38 Rafael Recto – Mixed rapid-fire pistol, 25m
39 Manuel Valdes – Mixed trap
40 Melchor Yap – Mixed skeet

Swimming
41 Luis Ayes – Men’s 200 freestyle; 4×100 relay; 4×100 medley
42 Edwin Borja – Men’s 1500 freestyle; 4×200 relay
43 Dae Imlani – Men’s 400 freestyle; 1500 freestyle; 4×100 relay; 4×200 relay
44 Jairulla Jaitulla – Men’s 4×100 relay; 4×200 relay; 200 IM; 400 IM
45 Amman Jalmaani – Men’s 100 breaststroke; 200 breaststrokestroke; 4×100 medley
46 Gerardo Rosario – Men’s 100 backstroke; 200 backstroke; 4×100 medley
47 Carlos Singson – Men’s 4×100 relay; 4×200 relay; 100 butterfly; 200 butterfly; 4×100 medley

Weightlifting
48 Arturo del Rosario – Men’s bantamweight
49 Salvador del Rosario – Men’s flyweight
50 Nigel Trance – Men’s flyweight

Wrestling
51 Rogelio Famatid – Men’s bantamweight Greco-Roman
52 Eliseo Salugta – Men’s featherweight freestyle; featherweight Greco-Roman
53 Arturo Tanaquin – Men’s bantamweight freestyle

1976 – Montreal
No. of athletes – 14

Athletics
1 Victor Idava – Men’s marathon
2 Boxing Eduardo Baltar – Men’s light-flyweight
3 Reynaldo Fortaleza – Men’s bantamweight
4 Ruben Mares – Men’s featherweight

Sailing
5 Mario Almario – Mixed 1-person dinghy
6 Jesus Villareal – Mixed 2-person keelboat
7 Juan Villareal – Mixed 2-person keelboat

Shooting
8 Arturo Macapagal – Mixed free pistol, 50m
9 Mariano Ong – Mixed rapid-fire pistol, 25m

Swimming
10 Gerardo Rosario – Men’s 100-freestyle; 200-freestyle; 100 backstroke; 200 back
11 Edwin Borja – Men’s1500 freestyle; 200 butterfly; 400 Individual Medley
12 Nancy Deano – Women’s 100 breaststroke; 200 breaststroke; 400 Individual Medley

Weightlifting
13 Arturo del Rosario – Men’s bantamweight
14 Salvador del Rosario – Men’s flyweight

1984 – Los Angeles
No. of athletes – 19

Athletics
1 Hector Begeo – Men’s 3,000m steeplechase
2 Agripina dela Cruz – Women’s 400m hurdles
3 Isidro del Prado – Men’s 400m
4 Lydia de Vega – Women’s 100m; 200m
5 Leonardo Illut – Men’s marathon
6 Elma Muros – Women’s long jump

Boxing
7 Leopoldo Cantancio – Men’s lightweight
8 Nelson Jamili Men’s – light-flyweight
9 Efren Tabanas – Men’s flyweight

Cycling
10 Deograves Asuncion – Men’s sprint, 1,000m; points race
11 Rodolfo Guaves – Men’s sprint, 1,000m; 1,000m time trial
12 Diomedes Panton – Men’s individual pursuit, 4,000m
13 Edgardo Pagarigan – Men’s points race

Sailing
14 Policarpio Ortega – Men’s Windsurfer
15 Shooting Jose Medina – Men’s small-bore rifle, prone, 50m

Swimming
16 William Wilson – Men’s 100-freestyle; 200-freestyle; 400-freestyle; 1500-freestyle
17 Francisco Guanco – Men’s 100-breaststroke; 200-breaststroke
18 Jairulla Jaitulla – Men’s 100-breaststroke; 200-breaststroke; 200 Individual Medley; 400 Individual Medley
19 Christine Jacob – Women’s 100-freestyle; 200-freestyle; 100-backstroke; 200-back

1988 – Seoul
No. of athletes – 31

Archery
1 Rowel Merto – Men’s individual
2 Basilisa Ygnalaga – Women’s individual

Athletics
3 Nenita Adan – Women’s 400m hurdles
4 Hector Begeo – Men’s 3000m steeplechase
5 Agripina dela Cruz – Women’s 100m hurdles
6 Lydia de Vega – Women’s 100m

Boxing
7 Leopoldo Cantancio – Men’s lightweight
8 Orlando Dollente – Men’s featherweight
9 Michael Homillosa – Men’s bantamweight
10 Roberto Jalnaiz – Men’s flyweight
11 Emmanuel Legaspi – Men’s middlweight
12 Leopoldo Serrantes – Men’s light flyweight

Cycling
13 Norberto Oconer – Men’s road race, individual
14 Bernardo Rimarim – Men’s 1,000m time trial; points race
15 Domingo Villanueva – Men’s road race, individual

Fencing
16 Percival Alger – Men’s sabre, individual

Judo
17 Benjie Baylon – Men’s half middleweight
18 Jerry Dino – Men’s extra lightweight
19 Benjamin McMurray – Men’s heavyweight
20 Rowing Edgardo Maerina – Men’s singles sculls

Sailing
21 Richard Paz – Mixed windsurfer
22 Nestor Soriano – Mixed 1-person dinghy

Swimming
23 Eric Buhain – Men’s 50-freestyle; 200-freestyle; 100-fly; 200-fly
24 Rene Concepcion – Men’s 100-freestyle; 200-freestyle; 200-IM; 400-IM
25 Lee Concepcion – Men’s 100-breaststroke; 200-breaststroke
26 Akiko Thomson – Women’s 50-freestyle; 100-freestyle; 100-backstroke

Weightlifting
27 Samuel Aligada – Men’s bantamweight
28 Gregorio Colonia – Men’s flyweight
29 Ramon Solis – Men’s middle heavyweight

Wrestling
30 Dean Manibog – Men’s lightweight, freestyle
31 Florante Tirante – Men’s flyweight, Greco-Roman; flyweight, freestyle

1992 – Barcelona
No. of athletes – 26

Athletics
1 Hector Begeo – Men’s 3000m steeplechase
2 Edward Lasquete – Men’s pole vault
3 Herman Suizo – Men’s marathon

Boxing
4 Charlie Balena – Men’s featherweight
5 Ronald Chavez – Men’s lightweight
6 Arnold Chavez – Men’s light-welterweight
7 Roberto Jalnaiz – Men’s bantamweight
8 Roel Velasco – Men’s light-flyweight
9 Isidro Vicera – Men’s flyweight

Cycling
10 Norberto Oconer – Men’s road race, individual
11 Domingo Villanueva – Men’s road race, individual

Equestrian
12 Denise Cojuangco – Mixed jumping, individual

Fencing
13 Walter Torres – Men’s foil, individual

Judo
14 John Baylon – Men’s light-middleweight
15 Jerry Dino – Men’s bantamweight

Sailing
16 Mario Almario – Men’s 3-person keelboat
17 Teodorico Asejo – Men’s 3-person keelboat
18 Richard Paz – Men’s windsurfer
19 Juan Miguel Torres – Men’s 3-person keelboat

Shooting
20 Emerito Concepcion – Men’s air rifle, 10m
21 Jaime Recio – Mixed trap

Swimming
22 Eric Buhain – Men’s 100 breaststroke; 100 butterfly; 200 Individual medley; 4x100m medley relay
23 Raymond Papa – Men’s 100 backstroke; 200 backstroke; 4x100m medley relay
24 Leo Najera – Men’s 100 backstroke; 100 butterfly; 4x100m medley relay
25 Lee Concepcion – Men’s 100 breaststroke; 200 breaststroke; 4x100m medley relay
26 Akiko Thomson – Women’s 100m freestyle; 200m freestyle; 100m backstroke; 200m backstroke

1996 – Atlanta
No. of athletes – 12

Athletics
1 Elma Muros-Posadas – Women’s long jump
2 Roy Vence – Men’s marathon

Badminton
3 Weena Lim – Women’s singles

Boxing
4 Romeo Brin – Men’s lightweight
5 Reynaldo Galido – Men’s light-welterweight
6 Elias Recaido – Men’s flyweight
7 Mansueto Velasco – Men’s light-flyweight
8 Virgilio Vicera – Men’s bantamweight

Equestrian
9 Denise Cojuangco – Mixed jumping, individual

Shooting
10 George Earnshaw – Men’s trap; double trap

Swimming
11 Raymond Papa – Men’s 200m freestyle; 100m backstroke; 200m backstroke
12 Akiko Thomson – Women’s 50m freestyle; 100m backstroke; 200m backstroke; 200m Individual Medley

2000 – Sydney
No. of athletes – 20

Archery
1 Jennifer Chan – Women’s individual

Athletics
2 Eduardo Buenavista – Men’s 3,000m steeplechase
3 Lerma Bulauitan – Women’s 100m

Boxing
4 Romeo Brin – Men’s light-welterweight
5 Arlan Lerio – Men’s flyweight
6 Danilo Lerio – Men’s light-flyweight
7 Larry Semillano – Men’s lightweight

Diving
8 Zardo Domenios – Men’s 3m spring
9 Sheila Mae Perez – Women’s 3m spring

Equestrian
10 Toni Leviste – Mixed jumping, individual

Rowing
11 Benjamin Tolentino – Men’s single sculls

Shooting
12 Jasmin Luis – Women’s air rifle, 10m

Swimming
13 Marie-Lizza Danila – Women’s 100-backstroke
14 Jenny Rose Guerrero – Women’s 100-breaststroke; 200-breaststroke
15 Miguel Mendoza – Men’s 400-freestyle
16 Juan Carlos Piccio – Men’s 1,500-freestyle; 400 Individual Medley

Taekwondo
17 Roberto Cruz – Men’s flyweight
18 Eva Marie Ditan – Women’s flyweight
19 Donald Geisler – Men’s featherweight
20 Jasmin Strachan – Women’s featherweight

2004 – Athens
No. of athletes – 16

Archery
1 Jasmin Figueroa – Women’s individual

Athletics
2 Eduardo Buenavista – Men’s marathon
3 Lerma Bulauitan-Gabito – Women’s long jump

Boxing
4 Romeo Brin – Men’s light-welterweight
5 Christopher Camat – Men’s middleweight
6 Violito Payla – Men’s flyweight
7 Harry Tañamor – Men’s light-flyweight

Shooting
8 Jethro Dionisio – Men’s trap

Swimming
9 Timmy Chua – Men’s 100m breaststroke
10 Miguel Mendoza – Men’s 400m freestyle; 1,500m freestyle
11 Miguel Molina – Men’s 200m freestyle; 200m breaststroke; 200m Individual Medley; 400m Individual Medley
12 James Walsh – Men’s 200m butterfly
13 Jaclyn Pangilinan – Women’s 100m breaststroke; 200m breaststroke

Taekwondo
14 Tshomlee Go – Men’s flyweight
15 Donald David Geisler – Men’s featherweight
16 Mary Antoinette Rivero – Women’s middleweight

2008 – Beijing
No. of athletes – 15

Archery
1 Mark Javier

Athletics
2 Maristella Torres
3 Henry Dagmil

Boxing
4 Harry Tañamor

Diving
5 Sheila Mae Perez
6 Ryan Rexel Fabriga

Shooting
7 Eric Ang

Swimming
8 Miguel Molina
9 Daniel Coakley
10 Ryan Paolo Arabejo
11 James Walsh
12 Joan Christel Simms

Taekwondo
13 Thsomlee Go
14 Mary Antoinette Rivero

Weighlifting
15 Hidilyn Diaz

Plus 4 athletes in Wushu which is a special event (non-official)
1 Willy Wang
2 Benjie Rivera
3 Mary Jane Estima
4 Marian Mariano

Source: Wikipedia

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.




%d bloggers like this: