Breaking

2006 Starmometer Awards for Movies

Now that all the award-giving bodies have given their awards for 2006, it’s now time for us to reveal our selection for local and foreign movies shown last year to early this year. Our criteria for judging is 60% quality and 40% entertainment.

For our Local movies, the finalists for the major categories are:

BEST PICTURE

  • Ang Pagdadalaga ni Maximo Oliveros
  • Dubai
  • Blue Moon
  • Mga Pusang Gala
  • La Visa Loca

BEST ACTRESS

  • Ana Capri (Ala Verde Ala Pobre)
  • Claudine Baretto (Dubai)
  • Irma Adlawan (Mga Pusang Gala)
  • Jacklyn Jose (Masahista)
  • Zsa Zsa Padilla (Ako Legal Wife)

BEST ACTOR

  • Nathan Lopez (Ang Pagdadalaga ni Maximo Oliveros)
  • Robin Padilla (La Visa Loca)
  • Ricky Davao (Mga Pusang Gala)
  • Aga Mulach (Dubai)
  • Marvin Agustin (Kutob)

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Joel Lamangan (Blue Moon)
  • Soliman Cruz (Ang Pagdadalaga ni Maximo Oliveros)
  • Rory Quintos (Dubai)
  • Ellen Ongkeko (Mga Pusang Gala)
  • Briccio Santos (Ala Verde Ala Pobre)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Hilda Koronel (Nasaan Ka Man)
  • Boots Anson Roa (Blue Moon)
  • Gloria Diaz (Nasaan Ka Man)
  • Katherine Luna (Masahista)
  • Hallen Sumingwa (Kalimugtong)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Johnny Delgado (La Visa Loca)
  • John Lloyd Cruz (Dubai)
  • Christopher King (Masahista)
  • Ping Medina (Ang Pagdadalaga ni Maximo Oliveros)
  • Reggie Curley (Mga Pusang Gala)

Foreign Movies——————————

BEST PICTURE

  • Millions
  • The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
  • Brokeback Mountain
  • Crash
  • Walk the Line

BEST ACTRESS

  • Felicity Huffman (Transamerica)
  • Reese Witherspoon (Walk the Line)
  • Sarah Jessica Parker (The Family Stone)
  • Jennifer Carpenter (The Exorcism of Emily Rose)
  • Gwyneth Paltrow (Proof)

BEST ACTOR

  • Russell Crowe (Cinderella Man)
  • Heath Ledger (Brokeback Mountain)
  • Johnny Depp (Charlie and the Chocolate Factory)
  • Joaquin Phoenix (Walk the Line)
  • Adrien Brody (King Kong)

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Peter Jackson (King Kong)
  • Ang Lee (Brokeback Mountain)
  • Steven Spielberg (Munich)
  • Paul Haggis (Crash)
  • Andrew Adamson (The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Michelle Williams (Brokeback Mountain)
  • Shirley MacClaine (In Her Shoes)
  • Rachel Weisz (The Constant Gardener)
  • Lena Headway (Imagine Me and You)
  • Diane Keaton (The Family Stone)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Matt Dillon (Crash)
  • Matthew Goode (Imagine Me With You)
  • Michael Peña (Crash)
  • Terrence Howard (Crash)
  • Jake Gylenhaal (Brokeback Mountain)

The winners in the local movies category will be posted on Friday. The winners in the foreign movies category will be posted on Saturday. 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.




Shares