Breaking

Oscars 2016 – Winners List

The 88th Academy Awards ceremony, or the 2016 Oscars if you must, is currently honoring the best films in the world at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles.

Oscars

Here is the list of winners for the 88th Academy Awards:

Best original screenplay
Spotlight – Winner!
Straight Outta Compton
Bridge of Spies
Ex Machina
Inside Out

Best adapted screenplay
The Big Short – Winner!
The Martian
Room
Brooklyn
Carol

Best supporting actress
Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl – Winner!
Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight
Rachel McAdams, Spotlight
Rooney Mara, Carol
Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs

Best costume design
Carol
Cinderella
The Danish Girl
Mad Max: Fury Road – Winner!
The Revenant

Best production design
Bridge of Spies
The Danish Girl
Mad Max: Fury Road – Winner!
The Martian
The Revenant

Best make-up and hair styling
Mad Max: Fury Road – Winner!
The 100-Year Old Man Who Climbed Out a Window and Disappeared
The Revenant

Best cinematography
Carol
The Hateful Eight
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant – Winner!
Sicario

Best editing
The Big Short
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant
Spotlight
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best sound editing
Mad Max: Fury Road – Winner!
The Martian
The Revenant
Sicario
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best sound mixing
Bridge of Spies
Mad Max: Fury Road – Winner!
The Martian
The Revenant
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best visual effects
Ex Machina – Winner!
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best animated short
Bear Story – Winner!
Prologue
Sanjay’s Super Team
We Can’t Leave Without Cosmos
World of Tomorrow

Best animated film
Anomalisa
Boy and the World
Inside Out – Winner!
Shaun the Sheep Movie
When Marnie Was There

Best supporting actor
Christian Bale, The Big Short
Tom Hardy, The Revenant
Mark Ruffalo, Spotlight
Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies – Winner!
Sylvester Stallone, Creed

Best short documentary
Body Team 12
Chau, beyond the Lines
Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah
A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness – Winner!
Last Day of Freedom

Best documentary
Amy – Winner!
Cartel Land
The Look of Silence
What Happened, Miss Simone?
Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom

Best short film
Ave Maria
Day One
Everything Will Be Okay
Shok
Stutterer – Winner!

Best foreign language film
Embrace of the Serpent (Colombia)
Mustang (France)
Son of Saul (Hungary) – Winner!
Theeb (Jordan)
A War (Denmark)

Best original song
Earned It, Fifty Shades of Grey
Manta Ray, Racing Extinction
Simple Song #3, Youth
Til It Happens To You, The Hunting Ground
Writing’s on the Wall, Spectre – Winner!

Best original score
Thomas Newman, Bridge of Spies
Carter Burwell, Carol
Ennio Morricone, The Hateful Eight – Winner!
Jóhann Jóhannsson, Sicario
John Williams, Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best director
Adam McKay, The Big Short
George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road
Alejandro González Iñárritu, The Revenant – Winner!
Tom McCarthy, Spotlight
Lenny Abrahamson, Room

Best actress
Cate Blanchett, Carol
Brie Larson, Room – Winner!
Jennifer Lawrence, Joy
Charlotte Rampling, 45 Years
Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn

Best actor
Matt Damon, The Martian
Leonardo Dicaprio, The Revenant – Winner!
Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl
Bryan Cranston, Trumbo

Best picture
The Martian
The Revenant
Room
Bridge of Spies
Spotlight – Winner!
The Big Short
Brooklyn
Mad Max: Fury Road

Please refresh this page for more details as they are released.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.




Shares