Breaking

82nd Academy Award (Oscars) Nominations Announced

10 films are vying for Best Picture in the upcoming 2010 Oscar Awards.

The nominees for the 82nd Academy Awards have just been announced at the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills, California, by Tom Sherak, president of the Academy, and actress Anne Hathaway.

Avatar and The Hurt Locker are tied with 9 nominations each followed by Inglorious Basterds with 8. Precious and Up in the Air both received 6 nods while the animate film Up got 5.

Sandra Bullock is on track to win the first Oscar of her career for her performance in heartwarming film The Blind Side. She is also bound for a grand slam win as she already bagged the Best Actress trophy from the Golden Globes, Broadcast Film Critics, People’s Choice and the Screen Actors Guild.

Here is the full list of nominees for the 2010 Academy Awards which is happening on March 7, 2010 at Hollywood’s Kodak Theatre.

Best Picture:

Avatar
The Blind Side
District 9
An Education
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Precious
A Serious Man
Up
Up In The Air

Best Director:

James Cameron (Avatar)
Kathryn Bigelow (The Hurt Locker)
Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds)
Lee Daniels (Precious)
Jason Reitman (Up In The Air)

Best Actor:

Jeff Bridges (Crazy Heart)
George Clooney (Up In The Air)
Colin Firth (A Single Man)
Morgan Freeman (Invictus)
Jeremy Renner (The Hurt Locker)

Best Actress:

Sandra Bullock (The Blind Side)
Helen Mirren (The Last Station)
Carey Mulligan (An Education)
Gabourey Sidibe (Precious)
Meryl Streep (Julie & Julia)

Best Supporting Actor:

Matt Damon (Invictus)
Woody Harrelson (The Messenger)
Christopher Plummer (The Last Station)
Stanley Tucci (The Lovely Bones)
Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds)

Best Supporting Actress:

Penelope Cruz (Nine)
Vera Farmiga (Up In The Air)
Maggie Gyllenhaal (Crazy Heart)
Anna Kendrick (Up In The Air)
Mo’Nique (Precious)

Best Adapted Screenplay:

Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell (District 9)
Nick Hornby (An Education)
Armando Iannucci, Simon Blackwell, Jesse Armstrong, Ian Martin, Tony Roche (In The Loop)
Geoffrey Fletcher (Precious)
Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner (Up In The Air)

Best Original Screenplay:

Mark Boal (The Hurt Locker)
Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds)
Alessandro Camon, Oren Moverman (The Messenger)
Ethan Coen, Joel Coen (A Serious Man)
Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Thomas McCarthy (Up)

Best Animated Feature:

Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Princess And The Frog
The Secret Of Kells
Up

Best Foreign Language Film:

Ajami
El Secreto de Sus Ojos
The Milk Of Sorror
A Prophet
The White Ribbon

Best Art Direction:

Avatar
The Imaginarium Of Doctor Parnassus
Nine
Sherlock Holmes
The Young Victoria

Best Cinematography:

Avatar
Harry Potter And The Half-Blood Prince
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
The White Ribbon

Best Costume Design:

Bright Star
Coco Before Chanel
The Imaginarium Of Doctor Parnassus
Nine
The Young Victoria

Documentary Feature:

Burma VJ
The Cove
Food, Inc
The Most Dangerous Man In America: Daniel Ellsberg And The Pentagon Papers
Which Way Home

Documentary Short:

China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears Of Sichuan Province
The Last Campaign Of Governor Booth Gardner
The Last Truck: Closing Of A GM Plant
Music By Prudence
Rabbit a la Berlin

Best Editing:

Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Precious

Best Makeup:

Il Divo
Star Trek
The Young Victoria

Best Original Score:

James Horner (Avatar)
Alexandre Desplat (Fantastic Mr Fox)
Marco Beltrami, Buck Sanders (The Hurt Locker)
Hans Zimmer (Sherlock Holmes)
Michael Giacchino (Up)

Best Original Song:

Almost There (The Princess And The Frog)
Down In New Orleans (The Princess And The Frog)
Loin de Paname (Paris 36)
Take It All (Nine)
The Weary Kind (Crazy Heart)

Best Sound Editing:

Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek
Up

Best Sound Mixing:

Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek
Transformers: Revenge Of The Fallen

Best Visual Effects:

Avatar
District 9
Star Trek

Best Short Animation:

French Roast
Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty
The Lady And The Reaper
Logorama
A Matter Of Loaf And Death

Best Short Live Action:

The Door
Instead Of Abracadabra
Kavi
Miracle Fish
The New Tenants

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.




Shares