Breaking

2009 Gawad PASADO Nominees

A group of elementary, high school and college teachers, both in public and private, called PASADO (Pampelikulang Samahan Ng Mga Dalubguro) unveil their film nominees for this year's awards.

Here is the complete list of nominees for local movies shown in 2008 vying for the Gawad PASADO Awards happening on May 16, 2009 at the Manila Grand Opera Hotel:

PINAKAPASADONG PELIKULA

Baler (Viva Films)
Dayo Sa Mundo Ng Elementaryo (Cutting Edge Prod.)
Caregiver (Star Cinema)
Jay (Pasion Para Pelicula Prod.)
Ploning (PanoraManila Picture)
Serbis (Center Stage Production)

PINAKAPASADONG DIREKTOR

Chito Roño (Caregiver)
Dante Brillantes Mendoza (Serbis)
Mark Meily (Baler)
Dante Nico Garcia (Ploning)
Francis Xavier Pasion (Jay)

PINAKAPASADONG AKTOR

Baron Gesiler (Jay)
John Lloyd Cruz (A Very Special Love)
Jericho Rosales (Baler)
Christopher de Leon (Magkaibigan)
John Estrada (Caregiver)

PINAKAPASADONG AKTRES

Anne Curtis (Baler)
Ai-Ai delas Alas (Ang Tanging Ina Ninyong Lahat)
Judy Ann Santos (Ploning)
Sharon Cuneta (Caregiver)
Gina Pareno (Serbis)

PINAKAPASADONG KATUWANG NA AKTOR

Coco Martin (Jay)
Coco Martin (Serbis)
Philip Salvador (Baler)
Jinggoy Estrada (Magkaibigan)
Yur Servo (Torotot)

PINAKAPASADONG KATUWANG NA AKTRES

Boots Anson Roa (Love Birds)
Irma Adlawan (A Very Special Love)
Ces Quesada (Ploning)
Mylene Dizon (Ploning)
Eugene Domingo (Ang Tanging Ina N’yong Lahat)

PINAKAPASADONG DULANG PAMPELIKULA

Francis Xavier Cruz (Jay)
Brillante “Dante” Mendoza (Serbis)
Dante Nico Garcia at Benjamin Lingan (Ploning)
Roy Iglesias (Baler)
Chris Martinez (Caregiver)

PINAKAPASADONG SINEMATOGRAPIYA

Lee Meily (Baler)
Eli Balce (For the First Time)
Charlie Peralta (Baler)
Eli Barce (Caregiver)
Manuel Teehankee (A Very Special Love)

PINAKAPASADONG EDITING

Danny Anonuevo (Ploning)
Danny Anonuevo (Baler)
Manet Dayrit (Caregiver)
Ria de Guzman, Renewin Alano at Angelo Pestano (Kulam)
Marya Ignacio (A Very Special Love)

PINAKAPASADONG ISTORYA

Roy Iglesias (Baler)
Chris Martinez, Chito Rono and Jewel Castro (Caregiver)
Dante Nico Garcia (Ploning)
Francis Xavier Cruz (Jay)
Dante Mendoza (Serbis)

PINAKAPASADONG MUSIKA

Vincent de Jesus (Baler)
Jessie Lasaten (Ploning)
Jessie Lasaten (Dayo)
Mon Faustino (Urduja)
Carmina Robles-Cuya (Caregiver)

PINAKAPASADONG TUNOG

Ditoy Aguila (Baler)
Albert Michael Idioma (Caregiver)
Albert Michael Idioma (Dayo)
Albert Michael Idioma (Ploning)
Bebet Casas (Magingat Ka Sa Kulam)

MGA NATATANGING GAWAD PASADO ’09

PASADONG GURO:
Ces Quesada

PASADONG KABATAAN:
KC Concepcion and Luis Manzano

PASADONG PELIKULA SA LAHAT NG PANAHON

Himala (Experimental Cinema of the Philippines)
Aktres: Ms. Nora Aunor
Manunulat: Ricardo Lee

PASADO LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Ms. Mel Tiangco (GMA -Kapuso Foundation)
German Moreno (Philippine Entertainment)

PASADO DANGAL NG AKADEMYA

Broadcast Media (Boy Abunda)

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.




Shares